AFHRA Research Division Banner

347th Wing

347 Wing

Lineage

Established as 347th Fighter Wing, All Weather, on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Redesignated 347th Fighter-All Weather Wing on 20 Jan 1950. Inactivated on 24 Jun 1950. Redesignated 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 21 Dec 1967. Organized on 15 Jan 1968. Inactivated on 31 Oct 1972. Activated on 30 Jul 1973. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1975. Activated on 30 Sep 1975. Redesignated: 347th Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991; 347th Wing on 1 Jul 1994.

Assignments

315th Air Division, 18 Aug 1948; Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar–24 Jun 1950. Pacific Air Forces, 21 Dec 1967; Fifth Air Force, 15 Jan 1968; Tactical Air Command, 15 May 1971; 832d Air Division, 15 May 1971–31 Oct 1972. Thirteenth Air Force, 30 Jul 1973–30 Jun 1975 (attached to Seventh Air Force, 30 Jul 1973–c. 14 Feb 1974; United States Support Activities Group/ Seventh Air Force, c. 14 Feb 1974–30 Jun 1975). Ninth Air Force, 30 Sep 1975–.

Components

Group. 347th Fighter (later, 347th Operations): 18 Aug 1948–24 Jun 1950; 1 May 1991–.

Squadrons. 34th: 15 Jan 1968–15 Mar 1971 (detached). 35th: 15 Jan 1968– 15 Mar 1971 (detached 22 Mar–10 Jun 1968). 36th: 15 Jan 1968–15 May 1971. 68th: 30 Sep 1975–1 May 1991 (detached 30 May–5 Jul 1990). 69th: 1 Jul 1983–1 May 1991 (detached 8 Jan–1 May 1991). 70th: 30 Sep 1975– 1 May 1991 (detached 29 Aug–28 Sep 1989). 80th: 15 Jan 1968–15 Mar 1971 (detached 15 Feb–15 Mar 1971). 339th: 30 Dec 1975–1 Jul 1983. 389th: 15 Oct 1971–31 Oct 1972. 390th: 30 Jun–31 Oct 1972. 391st: 1 Jul 1971–31 Oct 1972. 428th: 30 Jul 1973–15 Jun 1975. 429th: 30 Jul 1973– 21 Jun 1975. 556th Reconnaissance: 1 Jul 1968–15 May 1971. 4589th: 1 Sep–15 Oct 1971. 4590th: 1 Jan–30 Jun 1972. 6091st Reconnaissance: 15 Jan–1 Jul 1968.

Stations

Itazuke, Japan, 18 Aug 1948; Bofu Afld, Japan, 15 Oct 1948; Ashiya Afld (later, AB), Japan, 3 May 1949; Nagoya AB, Japan, 1 Apr–24 Jun 1950. Yokota AB, Japan, 15 Jan 1968–15 May 1971; Mountain Home AFB, ID, 15 May 1971–31 Oct 1972. Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 30 Jul 1973; Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 12 Jul 1974–30 Jun 1975. Moody AFB, GA, 30 Sep 1975–.

Commanders

Col Daniel A. Cooper, 18 Aug 1948; Col Robert D. McCarten, 21 Jan 1949; Col Daniel A. Cooper, 3 May 1949; Col Virgil L. Zoller, 23 Jun 1949; Col Walter C. White, 1 Apr–24 Jun 1950. None (not manned), 21 Dec 1967– 14 Jan 1968; Col Paul P. Douglas, Jr., 15 Jan 1968; Col Allen K. McDonald, 23 Jan 1968; Col Thomas M. Carhart, 29 Jan 1968; Col Irby B. Jarvis, Jr., 3 Sep 1969; Col William L. Craig, 5 Jul 1970; Brig Gen Donald H. Ross,15 Jul 1970; Brig Gen Henry L. Warren, 15 May 1971 (additional duty to 15 Jul 1971); Col Lynwood E. Clark, 10 Dec 1971–31 Oct 1972. Col Thomas E. Lacy, 30 Jul 1973; Col Cecil D. Crabb, 9 Mar 1974; Col Maurice E. Seaver, Jr., 21 Sep 1974; Col Russell E. Thoburn, 22 Mar 1975; Col James D. Covington, 21–30 Jun 1975. Col Robert L. Cass, 30 Sep 1975; Col Jack I. Gregory, 17 Aug 1976; Col William T. Tolbert, 5 Oct 1978; Col Bradley C. Hosmer, 30 Aug 1979; Col Eugene L. Vosika, 4 Aug 1981; Col Harald G. Hermes, 31 May 1983; Col Buster C. Glosson, 13 Feb 1985; Col David Oakes, 9 Jun 1986; Col Gladstone J. Prater, Jr., 2 Jun 1988; Col Marvin R. Esmond, 20 Jul 1990; Brig Gen James I. Mathers, 31 Aug 1992–.

Aircraft

F–51, 1948; F–61, 1948–1950; F–82, 1949–1950. F–105, 1968; F–4, 1968– 1971; C–130, 1968–1971; EB–57, 1968–1971; RB–57, 1968; F–111, 1971– 1972. F–111, 1973–1975. F–4, 1975–1988; F–16, 1987–.

Operations

Provided air defense while stationed at Nagoya AB, Japan, Aug 1948– Mar 1950. Following inactivation on 24 Jun 1950, former 347th personnel and equipment were assigned to understrength units in Korea. Activated at Yokota AB, Japan, on 15 Jan 1968, and performed air defense and reconnaissance missions over Japan and South Korea through early May 1971. Not operational, 15 May–14 Jul 1971. Trained to achieve proficiency in F–111 aircraft, Jul 1971–Oct 1972. Conducted combat operations over Cambodia, 30 Jul–15 Aug 1973, then remained in Southeast Asia through May 1975 to undertake an air strike mission in the event of further contingency operations. Participated in numerous exercises and firepower demonstrations, and, during Jan–May 1975, flew sea surveillance missions. Participated in the recovery of the American merchantman SS Mayaguez from Cambodian forces, 13–14 May 1975. Phased down and inactivated on 30 Jun 1975. Upon activation on 30 Sep 1975, replaced Det. 1, 363d Combat Support Group at Moody AFB, GA, and trained to become proficient in F–4E aircraft. Assumed responsibility for operating Moody AFB in Dec 1975, and was declared combat-ready on 1 Apr 1977. Thereafter, conducted frequent exercise deployments in the US and overseas to maintain capabilities specializing in air-to-ground attack using precision-guided weapons. Transitioned to F–16A/B aircraft, 1988–1989, and oriented mission planning toward NATO requirements by conducting squadron-strength deployments to Europe. Began upgrading to F–16C/D in Jan 1990 and in Aug 1990 became first operational TAC unit to employ the LANTIRN all-weather/night navigation and bombing system. Sent support personnel to Southwest Asia in Aug 1990, and on 5 Jan 1991 deployed one fighter squadron (the 69th) to fly combat missions. Following the ceasefire, continued to support peace-keeping operations with periodic aircraft deployments to Saudi Arabia. As a result of hurricane damage at Homestead AFB, FL, two fighter squadrons from there moved to Moody AFB, GA, in Aug 1992, and in Nov 1992 were assigned to the 347th, making it the largest F–16 wing in the USAF. The 347th continued proficiency training through participation in joint service and multinational exercises.

Honors

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 30 Jul 1973– 15 May 1975. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Apr 1969–15 Apr 1971; 1 Jan 1977–30 Apr 1978; 1 May 1978–31 May 1979; 1 Apr 1987-31 Mar 1989; 23 Feb 1991– 22 Feb 1993.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 347th Operations Group prior to 18 Aug 1948.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; China Defensive; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Netherlands East Indies, 7, 20, and 22 Nov 1944. Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): [3 Oct]–9 Dec 1942. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Emblem

Per bend Argent and Sable, on the first a silhouette of a knight in armor palewise, armed with a shield and lance all of the second, overall issuing from base in pale a demi-sphere checky of the first and of the second, supporting three knights (chess pieces) of the first mounted on a base of three arcs palewise Or, Gules and Azure, all within a diminished bordure Or. Approved on 26 Mar 1967 (KE 29503).